Close

Not a member yet?Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Canada-Wide and International Fair Results

24 May. 2017 News
Printer-friendly version

Sixteen local students (Team BASEF), top winners at the Bay Area Science and Engineering Fair (BASEF sponsored by ArcelorMittal Dofasco) attended the Canada Wide Science and Engineering Fair this past week in Regina, Saskatchewan. The following are the results for Team BASEF at the Canada Wide Fair. One gold, six silver medals, six bronze medals and three special awards.

 

GOLD EXCELLENCE AWARD:

Joseph Saturnino, St. Margaret Mary, Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board

Project: ‘MSRS - Wearable Technology and IoT’

 

SILVER EXCELLENCE AWARDS:

Anika Gupta, Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board,

Project: ‘A Novel Approach to Protect Dopamine Neurons Using a Peptide and Trophic Factor’

 

Krish Joshi, St. Thomas the Apostle (Waterdown), Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board

Project: ‘Developing a Dermal Colorimetric Test Patch to Identify Iron Loss in Sweat’

 

Paul Drakos, Hillfield Strathallan College, Independent School (Hamilton)

Project: ‘The 'Helical Water Coil': A Residential and Commercial Thermoelectric Generator’

 

Sabrina Mogus, Emily Carr Public School, Halton District School Board

Project: ‘Don’t FEAST on Your FLEECE’

 

Caroline Mahut, M. M. Robinson High School, Halton District School Board

Project: ‘Catch the Wave: Harnessing Electricity from Sinusoidal Oscillations’

 

Benjamin Waldie, King’s Christian College, Independent School (Oakville)

Project: ‘Capturing Waste Energy from a Home Furnace using a Thermoelectric Generator’

 

BRONZE EXCELLENCE AWARDS:

First Bronze Excellence Award

Neha Gupta, Sir William Osler, Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board

Project: ‘Development of a Portable System for Detection of Bacteria Using

DNA Biomarkers’

 

Olivia Calbeck, Hillfield Strathallan College, Independent School (Hamilton)

Project: ‘One Step at a Time’

 

Julie Taylor, Hillfield Strathallan College, Independent School (Hamilton)

Project: ‘One Step at a Time’

 

Dylex Suan, Corpus Christi Secondary School, Halton Catholic District School Board

Project: ‘Ameliorating Salinity Tolerance in Broccoli Plants by Acclimation’

 

Edward Lombo, St. Andrew Elementary School, Halton Catholic District School Board

Project: ‘Electrochemical Synthesis of Ammonia’

 

Monica Mahut, M. M. Robinson High School, Halton District School Board

Project: ‘GEARS: Gravitational Electricity Accumulating Renewable Storage’

 

Special Award for Renewable Energy

Monica Mahut, M. M. Robinson High School, Halton District School Board

Project: ‘GEARS: Gravitational Electricity Accumulating Renewable Storage’

 

Special Award for Renewable Energy

Caroline Mahut, M. M. Robinson High School, Halton District School Board

Project: ‘Catch the Wave: Harnessing Electricity from Sinusoidal Oscillations’

 

Special Award 4-H Canada Food Security

Sabrina Mogus, Emily Carr Public School, Halton District School Board

Project: ‘Don’t FEAST on Your FLEECE’

 

Connor McCourt, Oakville Christian School, Independent Schools (Oakville)
Project: ‘Grow With The Flow’

 

In addition, five BASEF students competed at the International Science and Engineering Fair in Los Angeles.

 

Camila Moran-Hidalgo of Westdale Secondary School (Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board) won two awards - 

Second place award winner in Biomedical Engineering ($1500 + an asteroid named after her !)

AND winner of China Association for Science and Technology (CAST) Award ($1,200)

Congratulations to all students of Team BASEF for being such great ambassadors for their schools, regions, and BASEF!